Tuesday, September 18, 2007

RBI - HR >= 100

Since 1901, a player has finished a season with one hundred or more runs batted in than home runs 230 times. Rather than subject you to the complete list (though you can certainly have the file if you send me an e-mail), I figure I'll share some of the highlights.

Only four players in six seasons have had 130+ more RBI than HR:

Hank Greenberg193740183
Lou Gehrig193146184
Hack Wilson193056191
Hank Greenberg193536170
Lou Gehrig193041174
Chuck Klein193040170

Note they all occurred during the 1930's. In fact, if you break the list down by decade, you get an interesting table:


I think it's interesting that people got/get so up in arms over the excess of home runs in the past decade ruining the game and whatnot, yet the incredible RBI totals of the 1920's and 1930's aren't criticized. Either way, who were the lucky nine from 1960-1989?

Tommy Davis196227153
Johnny Bench197045148
Wes Parker197010111
Joe Torre197124137
Don Baylor197936139
Hal McRae198227133
Don Mattingly198535145
Tom Herr19858110
Pedro Guerrero198917117

I also want to mention one of the most interesting (to me) of the list: Lave Cross in 1902 drove in 108 runs without the benefit of a single home run.

Here's the longest time in years between such seasons:
  1. 8 years, 1962-1970
  2. 8 years, 1971-1979
  3. 7 years, 1989-1996
  4. 6 years, 1956-1962
  5. 5 years, 1915-1920
The majors haven't seen a 100+ more RBI than HR season since David Ortiz and Mark Teixeira both accomplished the feat in 2005. That's likely to change in a few weeks since Magglio Ordonez came into today with 27 HR and 132 RBI.

If there's any other breakdowns or questions you want answered, just let me know in the comments.

No comments: